Egypt Visa For Spanish Citizens

Egypt e-Visa requirements for Spanish passport holders

Do Spanish nationals need a visa to visit Egypt? Yes, Spanish tourists are required to carry a valid visa in order to be granted entry into the north African country. The most convenient option for short stays of up to 90 days is to apply for an Egypt e-Visa for Spanish citizens. The procedure can be easily completed using a straightforward online form, eliminating the need to visit an Egyptian embassy.

There are several different visa options available at the Egyptian embassy, geared towards Spanish citizens who wish to stay in Egypt for longer stays that exceed the 90 day limit, such as work visas, amongst others. For visits shorter than 30 days, Spanish nationals may request a single-entry visa on arrival, which usually entails waiting in line at the airport.

Nevertheless, the Egyptian e-Visa for Spanish passport holders has finally eliminated the need to queue for long periods of time upon arrival to Egypt. The Egyptian online visa is available for single-entry (with stays of up to 30 days) or multiple entries (with stays during a six-month period of up to 30 days per entry).

Egyptian Online Visa for Spanish Travelers

The Egyptian online visa for Spanish travelers was introduced in 2017 in an effort to modernize and facilitate entry visa procedures for Egypt. The application process for the Egyptian electronic visa is easy and takes no more than a few minutes to complete without leaving the comfort of your home or office.

In order to complete the e-Visa for Egypt online form, citizens of Spain are asked to provide basic information about themselves such as their full name, street address, date of birth and travel plans. Travelers are also asked some simple health and security-related questions.

Once your Egypt e-Visa has been processed and approved, it will be delivered in PDF format to the email address you have provided during your application. Tourists will be asked to show their approved e-Visa along with the passport used during the electronic visa application once to border authorities upon their arrival.

egypt visa apply from spain

Egypt Electronic Visa Requirements for Spanish Citizens

Spanish travelers are advised to apply for their Egypt e-Visa at least 7 days before their intended date of arrival in order to ensure sufficient processing time for their application.

The requirements for Spanish citizens flying to Egypt are the following:

  • A Spanish passport with a minimum remaining validity of 6 months beyond the intended date of arrival to Egypt
  • Complete the Egypt e-Visa online application form very carefully making sure that all the information corresponds exactly to that of the traveler’s passport bio page
  • A valid credit or debit card to cover the visa fees

Egypt Visa from Spain

The Egypt e-Visa is specifically geared towards visitors entering the country for tourism purposes. If you are visiting Egypt for other purposes such as studies or work, the e-Visa would not grant you entry into the country. If this is your case, you will need to obtain a different type of travel document or visa from the Egyptian embassy or consulate. If you need more information or have inquiries in this regard, you may contact the following:

Egyptian Embassy in Spain

  • Calle Velázquez, 69, 28006 (Madrid)
  • Telephone: 91 577 63 08/09. Fax: 91 578 17 32

Egyptian Tourism Office in Spain

  • Torre de Madrid, 5ª planta, Office #3, Plaza de España, 28008 (Madrid)
  • Telephone: 9155 92121. Fax: 9154 75165

Egypt Visa on Arrival for Spanish Nationals

It is still possible to obtain a visa on arrival for Egypt for Spanish citizens. In order to utilize this entry option into the country, simply wait in line at the designated booth once you arrive at the airport in Egypt. You will be asked to fill out some forms and pay the required processing fees in cash.

The Egypt visa on arrival may not be paid with a credit or debit card. Furthermore, it is advisable to carry the exact amount in cash in order to avoid any additional trouble.

Once you have completed the Egypt visa on arrival application forms, submitted the necessary documents and paid the required fees, your passport will be stamped. This stamp must be shown to immigration officers in order to be granted entry into Egypt. The visa on arrival for Egypt grants Spanish citizens a maximum stay of 30 days and is only valid for a single entry into the country.

By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here to know more. I agree