Egypt Visa for German Citizens

eVisa Requirements for German Citizens

Do German citizens need a visa for Egypt? Yes, only a few nationalities can enter Egypt visa-free.

For short stays of up to 30 days, Germans can either apply online for an Egypt e-Visa or queue at the border for a visa on arrival.

The Egypt online visa application has been designed to simplify the process of obtaining an Egypt visa for Germans. It saves the hassle of processing a visa application on arrival in Egypt.

The Egypt eVisa for Germans is available as a single-entry visa (for stays of up to 30 days) or as a multiple-entry visa (which allows numerous entries over a period of 180 days.) Regardless of the modality you choose, travelers are advised to apply at least 7 days before entering Egypt.

For stays that are longer than 30 days, Germans need to go to an Egyptian diplomatic mission (embassy or consulate), where they will have access to the different types of visas available for various purposes and lengths of time.

Obtaining an online Egypt Visa from Germany

The Egypt e-Visa form only takes minutes to complete. Applicants are required to enter some personal information including their name, address, date of birth, and passport details. There are also some security-related questions.

Once an application has been successfully submitted and approved, the eVisa is sent by email to the applicant. The traveler can then present the eVisa, along with their passport, to the Egyptian border authorities to gain entry.

The Egypt e-Visa was introduced by the Egyptian Government in 2017 with the aim of simplifying and speeding up the process of obtaining an Egyptian visa. Previously, the only option was the visa on arrival for most nationalities.

Egypt visa from Germany

Egypt visa requirements for Germans

German citizens must meet several Egypt visa requirements to successfully complete the Egypt e-Visa application. This includes the passport requirements for Germans. It is necessary to:

  • Complete the online application form fully and accurately. Applicants should revise all the information carefully before submitting the form.
  • Possess a valid German passport with at least six months remaining.
  • Pay the visa fee using a credit or debit card

To allow plenty of time for the application to be processed, applicants should apply for the Egypt e-Visa at least seven days before the date of arrival in Egypt. Once an application has been approved, it is sent to the applicant by email.

Egypt visa on arrival for German citizens

egypt visa for germany citizens

Before the online Egypt visa for German passport holders was available, it was necessary to queue at the border for a visa. Although the Egypt visa on arrival is still available, the Egypt e-Visa has eliminated the hassle of needing to obtain one.

German citizens can queue at airport terminal kiosks in order to obtain a visa on arrival. To buy the visa sticker it is necessary to complete an application form. Travelers can then present the sticker at the immigration desks.

To obtain a visa on arrival for German citizens it is necessary to have a valid passport with at least six months remaining. There is a $25USD visa fee that needs to be paid in cash. It is best to have the exact amount to avoid complications.

By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here to know more. I agree