How long is an Egypt Online visa valid for?

Egypt Visa Validity

There are two different types of the Egypt e-Visa: the single-entry visa and the multiple-entry visa. The validity of the Egypt visa depends on which type you have. When completing the online visa application you can choose which type of visa you need.

Egypt e-Visas are designed for tourism. This means that they cannot be used for a long-term stay in Egypt or for working. There are separate types of visas which can be obtained from embassies or consulates for these purposes.

Single-entry e-Visa for Egypt validity

The single-entry visa for Egypt allows visitors to stay in the country for a maximum of 30 days. The Egypt visa validity is 90 days from the date of issue. The visa can only be used to enter Egypt once, it cannot be used to reenter the country.

If you wish to enter Egypt more than once for whatever reason, you can apply for a multiple-entry visa.

To apply for the single-entry visa you need to select the single-entry option when prompted to choose the visa type when you complete the application. In total the whole process just takes a few minutes.

Multiple-entry e-Visa for Egypt validity

Visitors who wish to leave and re-enter Egypt cannot do so with a single-entry visa, it is necessary to have a multiple-entry visa. Multiple-entry visas for Egypt are valid for 90 days and allow travelers to spend a total of up to 30 days in the country (spread across numerous visits).

The application process for the multiple-entry visa is the same as for the single-entry visa. The only difference is that applicants need to select the multiple-entry option when prompted on the form. The fee for the Egypt multiple-entry visa is greater than the single-entry visa.

How to make sure your Egypt online visa is valid

Once your Egypt e-Visa application has been approved, you will receive a valid Egypt e-Visa by email. You need to print at least one copy of the visa to present to the border authorities upon arrival.

It is important to present the e-Visa along with your passport. You must use the same passport you used for the application form otherwise your visa will not be valid. You can check the Egypt visa validity dates on the visa itself.

Although applications are usually processed quicker, it is recommended to apply at least 7 days before your trip to allow plenty of time for your application to be processed.

To avoid delays and complications during the application process, make sure you revise all the information you enter and check it for mistakes. Also, pay special attention to the specifics of the photo requirements.

Egypt visa on arrival validity

The majority of nationalities who are eligible for the Egypt visa are also eligible for the visa on arrival. Most visitors prefer to obtain an e-Visa as it saves the hassle of queuing at the border and waiting to complete the application.

However, it is a useful option if you are traveling to Egypt within the next 7 days and therefore do not have enough time to process the e-Visa application.

The validity of the Egypt visas on arrival is 30 days (same as the single-entry e-Visa). They also do not allow you to leave and re-enter the country.

Previous Post

By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here to know more. I agree