When does the Egypt Online Visa become obligatory?

The Egypt Online Visa is currently available to citizens of 46 countries but it is not obligatory. It was introduced in December 2017 to accelerate the process of obtaining a visa and to boost tourism in Egypt. It eliminates the need to go to an embassy or consulate or to queue at the border to obtain a visa for eligible nationalities.

It was designed with the idea to eventually scrap the visa on arrival and replace it with the e-Visa. However, the government has not announced a date when this is set to happen. The list of eligible countries for both the visa on arrival and the Egypt online visa are very similar, so many nationalities currently have the choice.

The list of eligible nationalities includes citizens from the US, Canada, EU countries, Australia, New Zealand, Russia, and South Korea. Travelers who are not eligible for the e-Visa or the visa on arrival need to go to an embassy or consulate to apply for a visa for Egypt. There are numerous different types of visas for different purposes, including tourist, work, and study visas.

Apply for an Egypt e-Visa

Travelers need to have the correct documentation to enter Egypt. This includes a valid passport and a visa (very few nationalities are entitled to visa-free entry into Egypt). The e-Visa is more convenient than the via on arrival as visitors avoid the hassle of queuing at the border to complete the paperwork and to pay the fee.

The online application for the Egypt e-Visa only takes a few minutes to complete. Applicants just need to answer a range of questions by providing information such as their name, address, date of birth, passport details, travel plans. There will also be some questions related to health and security.

It is essential to answer all the questions fully and accurately. Any errors or unanswered questions can cause delays and complications in the application process. Applicants should carefully revise all the information they enter before submitting their application.

Applicants will need to have a valid passport from one of the eligible countries and a credit or debit card to pay the Egypt e-Visa fee. The e-Visa allows travelers to spend up to 30 days in Egypt for tourism or business purposes.

All the information provided on the application form is screened using a number of security databases. The vast majority of applications are processed very quickly and approved e-Visas are sent to applicants by email. Travelers need to print a copy of the e-Visa to present at the Egyptian border along with their passport.

Previous Post Next Post

By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here to know more. I agree