Egypt Visa for Ukrainian Citizens

eVisa requirements from Ukraine

In 1992, Egypt and Ukraine embarked upon diplomatic relations for the first time. The next year, the Egyptian embassy in Kiev opened. The same year, Ukraine opened its embassy in Cairo, as well as an honorary consulate in Alexandria. Because of these developing diplomatic ties, Egypt visa requirements for Ukraine are the opposite of complicated, and Ukrainian citizens can easily get an Egypt online visa.

Do Ukrainian Citizens Need a Visa for Egypt?

Ukranian citizens do generally need a visa to visit Egypt and can obtain either an eVisa for Egypt prior to travel or an Egypt visa on arrival. The visa for Egypt lasts for 90 days from issue, the amount of time the visa holder is allowed to remain in the country. Egypt visa submissions are accepted between Sunday - Thursday from 8:30 till 12:30.

However, there are some exceptions. Citizens of certain countries visiting Egypt via the Sharm El Sheikh, Saint Catherine or Taba airports can stay for up to 15 days without obtaining a visa for Egypt, if staying in resorts on the Sinai Peninsula.

Ukranian citizens can visit Egypt on transit time or a layover without a visa, for a maximum period of 48 hours, and the flight ticket must be shown. In such cases, leaving the airport may be permitted if the traveler turns over their passport for the duration of the stay. Some airlines even offer their passengers short tours of Cairo and other cities during layovers. If you want to explore Egypt a little during your stop, it’s well worth investigating.

It’s also worth noting that, from the 15th of January, 2018, the Ukraine Embassy in Egypt will only process cases through the VFS Visa Application Center.

Egypt Visa Requirements for Ukraine

Ukranian citizens coming for a holiday in Egypt don’t need to panic: the visa requirements for Egypt are far from complicated. Ukraine passport holders can either get an Egypt visa upon arrival or fill out an online eVisa for Egpyt application online.

To complete the eVisa application for Egypt you’ll need the following:

  • A passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival in Egypt. The use of passports that expire within this time will result in the application being rejected.
  • Upload a scanned copy of the passport information page containing all the basic data about its bearer, including name, place of birth, passport number and photo.
  • Credit/debit card to pay the fee before the application can be submitted.
  • Provide a valid e-mail address. It’s essential to double-check the spelling when you enter your e-mail address, as you will not be able to access your visa if incorrectly provided and will have to start the Egypt eVisa application again.

Applicants can choose between single and multiple entry Egypt online visas.

Once submitted and approved, the applicant should print at least one copy of the Egypt visa to present to Egyptian immigration officials upon entry. The visa should be printed on a blank A4 piece of paper, as double-sided or reduced printing will not be accepted. You should also make sure you have at least one blank page in your passport. Otherwise, you won’t be able to receive the entry stamp and enjoy your hard-earned trip to Egypt!

By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here to know more. I agree