Egypt Visa for New Zealand Citizens

eVisa requirements for New Zealand Citizens

Do New Zealanders need a visa for Egypt? Yes, no matter what the duration and purpose of the stay, an Egypt visa for New Zealand citizens is required to travel to the country. For short stays of up to 30 days for a holiday, an Egyptian tourist visa is available. Previously this was only available as a visa on arrival for New Zealand citizens, which involved waiting in long lines at border entry points.

However, a new Egyptian e-Visa for New Zealand citizens has been available since December 2017, allowing travelers for short stays for tourism to submit a simple online application and save time and hassle at border entry points.

Egypt Visa from New Zealand

Visa for New Zealand Passport

The new e-Visa for Egypt for New Zealand citizens was introduced in order to expedite the visa an application process to allow travelers to gain faster access to the country. The Egypt e-Visa for New Zealanders allows a maximum stay of 30 days in the country, for purposes of tourism only, and is available as either a single-entry or multiple-entry visa through the online application.

Those traveling to the country for purposes other than tourism or wishing to spend longer periods are required to apply for one of the other Egyptian visa types for NZ citizens from an Egyptian Embassy in New Zealand, in Wellington.

Do New Zealand Citizens Need a Visa for Egypt?

Yes, in general, a visa for Egypt for citizens of New Zealand is required to travel to the country. The only exception is in the case of New Zealand citizens transiting through Egypt on the way to an onward destination.

An Egypt visa for New Zealanders is not required if the maximum transit time in the country does not exceed 48 hours, and those spending transit time in Egypt between 6 and 48 hours are even allowed to leave the airport to explore Egypt without a visa.

An additional exception is for citizens of New Zealand traveling to one of the Sinai Red Sea Resorts of Sharm El Sheikh, Dahab, Nuweiba, or Taba. A visa is not required as travelers can receive a free entry permission stamp for a stay of up to 15 days for a holiday. However, if they wish to leave the resorts and travel to the rest of Egypt, an e-visa for tourism will be necessary.

Egyptian Visa from New Zealand

The simple online application for the Egypt e-Visa from New Zealand only takes a few minutes to complete with a range of personal and passport information. This includes:

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Place and date of birth
  • Nationality
  • Travel document number
  • Passport issue/expiry date

It’s also necessary to answer some basic health and security-related questions and to provide the correct date of intended entry to Egypt. Applicants should carefully double check all the data provided on the form in order to avoid rejection of the application or any delays in the receiving the Egypt visa for New Zealand citizens.

Egypt Visa Requirements for New Zealand Citizens

In order to meet the entry requirements for Egypt from New Zealand, it’s necessary for applicants to have a NZ passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry to Egypt. In the case of applicants with dual nationality, the same passport used for the application must be used to travel to Egypt.

Applicants should have a credit or debit card in order to pay the Egypt Visa from New Zealand fee, as well as to supply a current email address to which the e-Visa for Egypt for New Zealanders will be sent. The e-mail address provided should also be checked for errors in case of mistakes that could see the e-Visa sent to the wrong inbox.

A scanned copy of the passport information page must also be provided to fulfill the e-Visa Egypt requirements for NZ citizens, although this can be submitted at a later date and doesn’t need to be uploaded at the moment of application.

Single-entry or Multiple-entry Egypt Visa from Sweden

Those trying to decide between a single-entry or multiple-entry visa for Egypt from New Zealand should bear in mind that the multiple-entry option is only available through the online application for e-Visa. Although an Egypt tourist visa for New Zealanders is still available as a visa on arrival, it only allows a single entry to the country.

The single-entry Egypt tourist visa for New Zealanders allows a single visit with a maximum stay of 30 days within a 90-day validity. The multiple-entry visa also has a total validity of 90 days, but allows the holder to leave and reenter Egypt various times until the visa expires.

For stays of longer than 90 days, travelers are required to apply for an Egypt visa for New Zealand citizens from the Egyptian Embassy in Wellington. The type of Egypt visa required will vary depending on the length and intended purpose of the stay.

The Egypt Embassy in New Zealand

Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt Level 10, 5-7 Willeston Street Wellington 6011 Phone: +64 (04) 472 4900 Fax: +64 (04) 472 4908 Email: eg.emb_newzealand@mfa.gov.eg

By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here to know more. I agree