Egypt visa for Japanese citizens

eVisa requirements for Japan citizens


The Egyptian Government introduced the Egypt e-Visa in 2017 to simplify the process of obtaining a visa for Egypt from Japan and other eligible countries. It is the most convenient option for short-term stays as it has eliminated the need to go to an embassy, or queue at the border, to apply for a visa.

The online form for the Egypt e-Visa for Japanese citizens only takes a matter of minutes to complete. Applicants just need to answer a series of questions, meet the basic visa requirements, and pay a fee using a credit or debit card.

The online Egypt visa for Japanese passport holders is available as a single-entry or multiple-entry visa. The single-entry visa allows visitors to spend up to 30 days in the country. The multiple-entry option is valid for 90 days and allows travelers leave and reenter Egypt over this duration.

Do Japanese citizens need a visa for Egypt? Yes, Japanese travelers cannot enter Egypt without a visa. However, if a Japanese citizen does not have an Egypt e-Visa, there is also the option of queueing at the border for a visa on arrival. There are also various types of visas for Egypt available at embassies and consulates.

How can Japanese travelers apply for the Egypt e-Visa?

Applicants should apply for the Egypt e-Visa at least seven days before the date of arrival to allow time for their application to be processed. Once approved, the e-Visa is sent to the applicant by email. The traveler can show a printed copy at the Egyptian border to gain entry.

Completing the Egypt visa application only takes a matter of minutes. The form requires applicants to enter a range of information such as their name, address, date of birth, and passport details. There are also some health and security-related questions.

Egypt Visa for Japan citizens

Egypt e-Visa application process

The process of obtaining an Egypt e-Visa only involves three simple steps:

  • Complete the Egypt visa form by a answering each section.
  • Pay the Egypt visa fee using a credit or debit card.
  • Print a copy of the e-Visa to present at the border.

Egypt visa requirements for Japanese citizens

To successfully apply for the Egypt e-Visa, Japanese citizens must meet the passport requirements for enter to Egypt. Applicants need to:

  • Possess a valid Japanese passport with a minimum of eight months remaining validity from the date of arrival.
  • Upload a copy of the biographical page of the passport as part of the application.
  • Enter the details of the passport which will be used to enter Egypt.

Mistakes or inaccuracies on the form could lead to a visa application being denied so applicants should carefully revise all the answers they enter before submission. It is essential not to leave any questions incomplete.

Egypt visa on arrival for Japanese citizens

The Egypt e-Visa has effectively eliminated the need to queue at the border for a Egypt visa on arrival. However, it is still available and is very useful if a traveler does not have enough time (less than seven days) to apply for the Egypt e-Visa in advance.

To obtain the visa on arrival, travelers can complete the application form and pay the $25 visa fee. The fee cannot be paid using a credit or debit card. Travelers should have the exact amount to avoid any complications.

To obtain the visa on arrival it is necessary to have a valid passport with at least six months remaining validity. Visitors can spend up to 30 days in the country with the visa on arrival and it does not permit reentries.

By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here to know more. I agree