Egypt visa for French citizens

eVisa requirements from France


The Egyptian Government introduced the Egypt e-Visa in 2017 to simplify and modernize the process of obtaining an Egyptian visa from France and other eligible countries.

The Egypt e-Visa for French citizens is the most convenient option for short-term stays. Travelers can complete the online application in a matter of minutes by answering some basic questions.

Do French citizens need a visa for Egypt? Yes, it is necessary in order to enter the country. As well as the Egypt e-Visa, French travelers also have the options of obtaining a visa on arrival or a conventional visa from an embassy or consulate.

However, the online Egypt visa for French citizens has been designed to be quick and simple. It has effectively eliminated the need to physically go to an embassy or queue at the border for a visa.

The Online Egypt visa for France

The online Egypt visa for French passport holders is available as a single-entry visa or as a multiple-entry visa. The single-entry visa allows visitors to spend up to 30 days in the country and it cannot be used to leave and re-enter Egypt. The multiple-entry option is valid for 90 days and allow numerous re-entries into Egypt.

Applicants should apply for the Egypt e-Visa at least seven days before the date of arrival to allow time for their application to be processed. Once approved, the e-Visa is sent to the applicant by email. The traveler can show a printed copy at the Egyptian border to gain entry.

Egypt Visa from France

The Egypt e-Visa application for French travelers

The process of completing the Egypt visa application only takes a matter of minutes and involves three simple steps:

  • Fill out the Egypt visa form by answering all the questions
  • Pay the visa fee using a credit or debit card
  • Receive the approved e-Visa in your inbox and print a copy

The Egypt visa application form requires applicants to enter a range of different information including their personal details (such as name, address, and date of birth), passport information (using the same passport that will be used to enter Egypt), and answering some health and security-related questions.

It is essential not to leave any questions unanswered and to enter all of the information accurately. Any mistakes on the form could lead to a visa being denied so candidates should carefully revise all the information before submitting the form.

Egypt visa requirements for France

French citizens must meet the passport requirements for France to be able to successfully apply for the e-Visa. All applicants must:

  • Have a valid French passport with at least eight months remaining.
  • Upload a copy of the passport as part of the application
  • Use the same passport to apply for the e-Visa and enter the country

Egypt visa on arrival for French citizens

Although the Egypt e-Visa has eradicated the need for French citizens to queue for a visa on arrival, it is still an option and is particularly useful if you do not have enough time to obtain the e-Visa (less than seven days) before you travel to Egypt.

To obtain the visa on arrival, travelers can obtain a visa sticker from one of the kiosks by completing an application form and paying a $25 visa fee. The fee cannot be paid using a credit or debit card and it is advisable to have the exact amount to avoid any complications.

It is necessary to have a valid French passport with at least six months remaining to be able to obtain one. A visa on arrival allows travelers to spend up to 30 days in the country.

By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here to know more. I agree