Egypt visa for Dutch citizens

eVisa requirements for citizens of the Netherlands

Do Dutch citizens need a visa for Egypt? Yes, they do. There are a few options available depending on the length of stay and the reason for visiting. For short-term stays the most convenient option is the Egypt e-Visa for Dutch citizens.

The online application the e-Visa has been designed to be quick and simple. The online Egypt visa for Holland is available as a single-entry visa (for stays of up to 30 days) or as a multiple-entry visa (for stays of up to 90 days).

The online Egypt visa for Dutch travelers

The Egypt e-Visa was introduced by the Egyptian Government in 2017 to simplify the process of obtaining an Egyptian visa. Previously, the only option was the Egypt visa on arrival for most nationalities.

To complete the Egypt e-Visa form, applicants are required to enter a range of information including their name, date of birth, and and passport details. There are also some questions related to security and health.

In total, the whole application process only takes a matter of minutes and only involves three short steps:

  • Complete the online application for the Egypt visa for Holland.
  • Pay the visa fee using a credit or debit card.
  • Receive the approved e-Visa in your inbox.

To allow plenty of time for the application to be processed, applicants should apply for the Egypt e-Visa at least seven days before the date of arrival in Egypt.

Egypt Visa for Dutch citizens

Egypt visa requirements for Dutch citizens

Dutch citizens must meet a number of Egypt visa requirements (including the passport requirements for citizens of the Netherlands, Dutch citizens) to be able to successfully complete the Egypt e-Visa application. Applicants must:

  • Possess a valid Dutch passport.
  • Upload a copy of the biographical page of the passport.
  • The passport must have at least eight months remaining from the date of arrival.

It is essential that the application is completed fully and accurately. Any mistakes or incomplete sections could lead to an application being delayed or rejected. All the entered information should be carefully revised before it is submitted.

Once an application has been successfully submitted and approved, the e-Visa is sent by email to the applicant. The traveler can then present the e-Visa, along with their passport, to the Egyptian border authorities to gain entry.

Egypt visa on arrival for citizens of the Netherlands

The Egypt visa on arrival is still available although the e-Visa has been introduced to simplify the process for travelers. To obtain on it is necessary to queue at the border.

Travelers need to complete an application form and purchase a visa sticker. It is necessary to have a valid passport with at least six months remaining and there is a $25USD visa fee which needs to be paid in cash. To avoid complications it is a good idea to have the exact amount.

Once the application has been completed, travelers can pass through the immigration desks by presenting the visa sticker. Alternatively, to avoid the hassle, travelers can apply for the online Egypt visa for the Netherlands in advance of their trip.

By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here to know more. I agree