Egypt Online Tourist Visa

Egyptian Visitor and Business Visa for Egypt

Travel to Egypt: Information and necessary documents required for entry to Egypt

Egypt Tourist and Business Visa

All those traveling to Egypt are required to present a travel authorization on arrival to be able to travel to and enter the country. Starting May 2017 this will take the form of a tourist eVisa which can be obtained simply and quickly through an online application process.

The Government of Egypt has decided to implement the tourist visa for Egypt via this online platform in order to improve border and immigration security. Also, following the success of similar travel authorizations in other countries such as Turkey and India where an eVisa program is already implemente. The Egyptian authorities are also looking to increase both security and tourism with this added security measure.

For both an Egypt Tourist Visa and an Egypt Business Visa, the applicant must provide the required personal information as well as the details of their travel documents and any additional documentation requested depending on their eligibility.

To obtain a business visa for Egypt, the applicant must also provide a copy of an official Business Letter. The Business eVisa will not be granted without this letter. It must include the information of the sponsoring company, the applicant’s status in the enterprise, the purpose for the visit and evidence of financial solvency throughout the applicant’s stay in Egypt.

Foreign citizens from eligible countries with valid permission will be granted an egypt tourist visa. This Egyptian eVisa allows the traveler to stay in Egypt for a 30-day period from the date of entry into Egypt.

Both the tourist and business eVisa for Egypt have a validity of 90 days from the date of issue.

Visitor Visa Requirements for Egypt

Egypt visitor visas can be obtained through an online eVisa process if the applicant meets the following requirements:

  • Holder of a passport valid for 6-months from entry date;
  • Nationality of eligible country;
  • The applicant plans to travel to Egypt for a stay of 30 days or less;
  • Completed the online application correctly;
  • Submits payment via credit/debit card;
  • In case of business or transit visa, extra information may be necessary - see our section about the Egypt Online Visa Form or the Egypt Visa Application information.

Note: Tourists from the UK, EU and US spending the entirety of their stay within the Sinai resorts, arriving at Sharm El Sheikh, Saint Catherine or Taba airports do not require a visa for stays of up to 15 days. If the stay exceeds 15 days or tourists wish to travel outside this area, they must apply for an egyptian tourist visa before doing so.

Travel docs for Egypt

To travel to egypt, all foreign nationals must hold a passport with a validity of at least 6 months from the date of entry as well as an authorized tourist visa and any required specific supporting documents such as official sponsorship letters.

It is also advisable for all travelers to Egypt to bring the following travel documents with them when traveling to Egypt:

  • Copies of your travel insurance policy.
  • Evidence of economic solvency during travels in Egypt.
  • Proof of onward or return journey.
  • Accommodation or ticket reservations.
  • Photocopies of travel documents in case of loss.

Please keep in mind that the amount of money a tourist can bring into or out of the country in cash is capped: L.E. 5,000 (Livre Egyptienne) and $10,000 or equivalent and this may be verified by Custom or Border officials.

How long is an Egypt Visa valid for?

When traveling to Egypt, the single-entry Egypt eVisa allows travelers to stay for a total of 30 days from the date of entry. The Visa itself is valid for 90 days from the date of issue. If the visa expires before use, the applicant is required to apply for a new visa before traveling. The dates cannot be modified once the visa has been approved and sent via e-mail.

Egypt Visa eligible countries

Foreign nationals traveling to Egypt for tourist, business or transit reasons must present a visa to enter the country. Citizens who hold a valid passport from the following countries are eligible to apply online for an eVisa for Egypt.

Australia Austria Belgium Bulgaria Canada
Croatia Cyprus Czech Republic Denmark Estonia
Finland France Georgia Germany Greece
Hungary Ireland Italy Japan Latvia
Lithuania Luxembourg Macedonia Malaysia Malta
Netherlands New Zealand Norway Poland Portugal
Romania Russia Serbia Slovakia Slovenia
South Korea Spain Sweden United Kingdom United States
Ukraine

Other Visas for Egypt

For a tourist or business visa for Egypt for trips of up to 30 days, eligible travelers can apply for the online eVisa instead of applying via the Egyptian Embassy or Consulate. The Egypt eVisa permits travelers to quickly complete an online application which saves time and energy and he/she can simply print the approved eVisa to take with them.

However if the applicant needs a different visa to travel to Egypt such as a student visa, for permanent business or multiple entries, it may be necessary to contact the Embassy or Consulate.