Egypt Online Visa Application

Information about Egypt eVisa Requirements

Fnd out the eligibily requirements and apply for Egypt Tourist Visa today!

Egypt Online Visa Application Requirements

All Egypt Online Visa applications, made by candidates wishing to travel to Egypt for tourism, business or transit purposes, must meet the following prerequisites:

All applicants:

  • Applicants must be from one of the eligible countries.
  • Applicants must hold a passport valid for 6 months from the date of arrival.
  • The duration of the trip may not exceed 30 consecutive days.
  • In order to obtain the Egypt travel visa, all applicants must correctly fill out and submit the online eVisa form.
  • The applicant must also pay the required fee.
  • To complete the Egypt eVisa application process the applicant must upload a 2x2 inch passport-style photo with a high resolution on a plain, white background.
  • Also, in order to apply for the egyptian visa, the applicant must provide a copy of return or onward travel confirmation.

Applicants with business purposes:

  • For business visas to Egypt, applicants will also need to submit a copy of the required Business Letter. This letter must introduce the applicant, indicate his/her status within the company, as well as give details of the sending enterprise and sponsoring organization in Egypt and the purpose of the visit to Egypt. This letter must also include information pertaining to the funds available for the visit as well as contact details of the person financially responsible for the applicant during his/her stay.
  • Business visas are required for travelers attending conferences, seminars or similar events.

Please note that missionaries wishing to travel to Egypt must apply for a business visa and submit the corresponding documents.

Note: Travelers in transit who wish to leave the airport or whose stay is longer than 24 hours are required to apply for an Egypt online visa.

If the applicant is traveling to Egypt to study or to find work, the eVisa may not be the correct travel authorization. In this case, it may be necessary to apply for a different visa for Egypt at the closest Egyptian embassy.

Egypt eVisa information required

For the egypt online visa application, all travelers must process the online e-visa form and have available the following information:

  • Personal Information: Name, Surname, Date of birth, Nationality (all as shown on ID)
  • Passport Information: Document number, Issuing country, Date of issue and expiration indicated DD/MM/YYYY
  • Valid current email address and contact number
  • Valid credit/debit card
  • Travel information and purpose of visit

Egyptian Visa Application Guidelines

Although the Egyptian Visa Application process may be completed anytime before intended arrival in Egypt, it is recommended that the applicant ensures to make their eVisa application for egypt at least one (1) week before this date in order to avoid any possible delays.

Is it crucial to be as accurate as possible in all parts of the application. It is also vital that all applicants review their application before submitting it. Also, ensure that all necessary questions have been answered and the data supplied corresponds correctly to the information on the applicant’s travel document. The reason for this is that the Egypt eVisa may be delayed or even denied due to incorrect or misleading information.

The Egypt online visa application is available for travelers from all eligible countries. It ensures a simpler, faster visa process for Egypt. This process will allow travelers to avoid waiting in line and paying additional fees upon arrival.

The application will take approximately 5 to 10 minutes to complete and the applicant will receive confirmation of their Egypt eVisa via email.

Once the Egypt online visa application form has been completed, the applicant will be asked to make the required payment corresponding to the visa application for Egypt via the secure online payment page.

Payment can be made using a valid debit or credit card.

Paying the egyptian evisa form fee is part of the visa request process and the application will not be accepted without a confirmed payment.

Apply for Egypt Visa Requirements

To apply for the Egypt Online Visa, an applicant must have a current passport, valid for 6 months from the entry date; a valid credit or debit card to make the corresponding payment as well as a valid email address where he/she will receive the eVisa Egypt. This email account must be available for the applicant to access immediately.

It is also necessary for applicants to submit a passport-style photo. It is not necessary to have this available while completing the application. The photo can be uploaded at a later date. Please note that you will need to submit the passport-style photo your application to complete the application process.

Visas are granted to eligible travelers for tourism, business or transit purposes. These visas do not correspond to work or student visas.

Along with the egypt visa requirements mentioned above, the following information is important to consider when applying for the Egypt Online Visa: If the applicant is traveling to Egypt from an infected area, he/she is required to present a health certificate.

  • The applicant should not purchase any non-refundable reservations or tickets before receiving the confirmed Egypt eVisa.
  • The eVisa does not guarantee entry into Egypy, it is a prerequisite to traveling to Egypt. At any time the Egyptian authorities reserve the right to deny access to any eVisa holder. However, without a valid and approved eVisa travelers will not be allowed to board a plane and enter Egypt.

Egypt Online Visa for Children:

  • All children who have their own passport must apply for an individual Egypt eVisa.
  • All children included on parent/guardian passport under the age of 16 can be included on the same eVisa as the parent/guardian.

Egypt eVisa Exceptions:

  • For visits from UK, EU and US citizens traveling to and remaining in Sharm El Sheikh, Dahab, Nuweiba and Taba resorts, it is not necessary to present a Visa on arrival unless the duration is longer than 15 days.