Egypt Online Visa Application

Information about Egypt e-Visa Application

Find out the eligibily requirements and apply for Egypt Tourist Visa today!

Apply for Egypt e-Visa

Egypt Online Visa Application Requirements

All Egypt Online Visa applications, made by candidates wishing to travel to Egypt for tourism, must meet the following prerequisites:

All applicants:

  • Applicants must be a citizen of one of the eligible countries.
  • Applicants must hold an ordinary passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival.
  • The duration of the trip may not exceed 30 days.
  • In order to obtain the Egypt travel visa, all applicants must correctly fill out and submit the online e-Visa form.
  • The applicant must also pay the required fee.
  • To complete the Egypt visa application process the applicant must upload a scanned copy of the biographical page of the current valid passport.

If the applicant is travelling to Egypt to study or to find work, the e-Visa may not be suitable. In this case, it may be necessary to apply for a different visa for Egypt at the closest Egyptian embassy.

Apply for Egypt e-Visa

Egypt e-Visa information required

For the egypt online visa application, all travellers must process the online e-Visa form and have available the following information:

  • Personal Information: name, surname, date of birth, nationality (all as shown on the traveller's ordinary passport)
  • Passport Information: document number, issuing country, date of issue and expiration indicated DD/MM/YYYY
  • Valid current email address and contact number
  • Valid credit/debit card
  • Travel information and purpose of visit

Egyptian Visa Application Guidelines

It is recommended that foreign visitors who wish to visit the Arab Republic of Egypt complete the Online Egyptian Visa Application process at least seven (7) days before their date of departure.

It is crucial to be accurate in all parts of the application. It is also vital that all applicants review their application before submitting it. Applicants should ensure that all necessary questions have been answered and the data supplied corresponds correctly to the information on their travel document. The reason for this is that the Egypt e-Visa may be delayed or even denied due to incorrect or misleading information.

The Egypt online visa application is available for travellers from eligible countries. It is a simpler, faster visa process for Egypt.

The application will take approximately 5 to 10 minutes to complete and the applicant will receive confirmation of their Egypt e-Visa via email.

Once the Egypt online visa application form has been completed, the applicant will be asked to make the required payment corresponding to the visa application for Egypt via the secure online payment page.

Payment can be made using a valid debit or credit card.

Paying the Egyptian e-Visa form fee is part of the visa request process and the application will not be accepted without a confirmed payment.

Apply for Egypt e-Visa Online

To apply for the Egypt e-Visa, applicants must have a current passport, valid for at least 6 months from the entry date into Egypt; a valid credit or debit card to make the corresponding payment as well as a valid email address where he/she will receive the e-Visa Egypt. This email account must be available for the applicant to access immediately.

It is also necessary for applicants to submit a scanned copy of the biographical page of the current valid passport. The applicant can submit this information at a later date and does need to provide this document at the moment of application.

Visas are granted to eligible travellers for tourism. These visas do not correspond to work or student visas.

Along with the aforementioned Egypt visa requirements, the following information is important to consider when applying for the Egypt visa:

  • The applicant should not purchase any non-refundable reservations or tickets before receiving the confirmed Egypt e-Visa.
  • The e-Visa does not guarantee entry into Egypt, it is a prerequisite to travelling to Egypt. At any time the Egyptian authorities reserve the right to deny access to any e-Visa holder.

Which are the eligible countries to apply for an Egypt Online Visa?

There are currently only 8 countries whose citizens are eligible to travel to Egypt without a visa for a stay of up to 3 months: Bahrain, Hong Kong, Kuwait, Lebanon, Macao, Oman, Saudi Arabia, and United Arab Emirates. The visa-free regime also applies to citizens of some additional countries under certain conditions.

All other passport holders wishing to enjoy a stay in Egypt, no matter the duration and purpose of the stay, are required to obtain a visa to travel to the country. From December 2017, eligible citizens traveling to the country for up to 30 days for purposes of tourism or business have been able to obtain an Egypt eVisa through a simple online application form.

There are currently 46 Egypt e-Visa eligible countries, including the United States, Australia, and all European Union member states. As it can take up to 5 business days to process, e-visa for Egypt eligible travelers are advised to submit the application at least 7 days before the intended departure day.

1. Egypt e-Visa Eligible Countries

Citizens from the following countries are eligible to apply for an Egypt e-Visa:

Albania Australia Austria Belgium Bulgaria
Canada Croatia Cyprus Czech Republic Denmark
Estonia Finland France Germany Greece
Hungary Iceland Ireland Italy Japan
Latvia Lithuania Luxembourg Macedonia Malta
Moldova Monaco Montenegro Netherlands New Zealand
Norway Poland Portugal Romania Russia
Serbia Slovakia Slovenia South Korea Spain
Sweden Switzerland United Kingdom United States Ukraine
The Vatican

A visa for Egypt is not required for many of the same Egypt e-Visa eligible citizens who are traveling to one of the Sinai Red Sea resorts of Sharm El Sheikh, Dahab, Nuweiba or Taba for a holiday. A free entry permission stamp is available in such cases, allowing a maximum stay of up to 15 days in the area. However, Egypt online visa eligible travelers who wish to leave the Sinai resorts and visit the rest of the country will be required to obtain an e-Visa to do so.

2. Egypt Visa on Arrival Eligible Countries

Citizens of many of the same Egypt visa online eligible countries also have the option to get a visa on arrival at border entry points. Citizens of the following countries are able to obtain an Egypt visa upon arrival:

  • All European Union citizens
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Georgia
  • Japan
  • South Korea
  • New Zealand
  • North Macedonia
  • Norway
  • Russia
  • Serbia
  • Ukraine
  • United States

The Egyptian visa on arrival also permits a maximum stay of up to 30 days for tourism or business purposes in Egypt. However, the application process at the border involves long waiting times, as opposed to the fast and simple online application for the e-Visa.

Additionally, while eligible applicants can obtain a multiple-entry visa for Egpyt through the e-Visa application, it's only possible to get a single-entry Egypt visa on arrival at the border. The multiple-entry Egypt visa allows holders to stay for a maximum of 30 days over a 90-day period with multiple entries but must be applied for online before entering the country.

Citizens eligible for the Egypt visa for multiple-entry, and who wish to work long-term in Egypt, are able to use the document to first enter the country before applying for a work permit with the support of an Egyptian employer.

By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here to know more. I agree