Passport requirements to travel to Egypt

blog-header-image

It is essential to make sure you have all the necessary documentation to travel to Egypt. Travelers may be refused entry if they don’t have all of the required documents.

Passport requirements for Egypt: All visitors need a valid passport with at least six months remaining to enter (from the date of arrival).

Depending on your nationality you may also need a visa. Some nationalities can enter visa-free, others can apply for an Egypt Online Visa in advance of their trip, and others need to go to an embassy or consulate to apply.

You don’t need a visa to transit through Egypt as long as the transit period is less than 48 hours. Travelers with a transit time of less than six hours can leave the transit area but can’t leave the airport.

Which nationalities can enter Egypt visa-free?

There are only a few nationalities who can gain entry into Egypt without a visa. If you’re from one of the following countries you can enter Egypt without a visa for periods of up to three months:

  • Bahrain
  • Hong Kong
  • Kuwait
  • Macao
  • Oman
  • Saudi Arabia
  • United Arab Emirates

Citizens of the USA and all EU countries who travel to certain resorts (Sharm El Sheikh, Dahab, Nuweiba, and Taba) can enter for a maximum of 15 days by getting a free entry permission stamp on arrival.

What type of visa do I need for Egypt?

If you are not entitled to enter Egypt visa-free it is necessary to obtain a visa. If you are entering for touristic purposes the most straightforward way is to obtain an Egypt e-Visa by completing the Egypt visa form.

The Egypt visa online application takes a matter of minutes to complete and eliminates the need to queue at the border for a visa or to go to an embassy or consulate. It is necessary to upload a photo which meets the Egypt visa photo requirements. Once the application has been approved the e-Visa is sent to the applicant by email.

The online visa is available as a single-entry visa (for trips up to 30 days) or a multiple-entry visa which allows you to leave and reenter Egypt as many times as you need over a period of 90 days.

Egypt passport requirements for the e-Visa (Tourist Visa)

To successfully apply, applicants need to have a valid passport (with at least eight months remaining for the date of entry) from one of the eligible countries.

Apply for Egypt eVisa

Egypt visa on arrival

There is also the option of obtaining a visa on arrival. Eligible travelers can queue at the Egyptian border at any of the kiosks. It is necessary to pay a fee in cash and its a single-entry visa which allows you to enter Egypt for up to 30 days.

Eligible nationalities for the Egypt e-Visa and the visa on arrival

The following nationalities are eligible for both the Egypt e-Visa and the visa on arrival:

Albania Australia Austria Belgium Bulgaria
Canada Croatia Cyprus Czech Republic Denmark
Estonia Finland France Germany Greece
Hungary Iceland Ireland Italy Japan
Latvia Lithuania Luxembourg Macedonia Malta
Moldova Monaco Montenegro Netherlands North Korea
Norway Poland Portugal Romania Russia
Serbia Slovakia Slovenia South Korea Spain
Sweden Switzerland United Kingdom United States Ukraine
The Vatican

What can I do if I’m not eligible for an Egypt e-Visa or a visa on arrival?

If you are not entitled to enter Egypt visa-free and you are not eligible for an Egypt e-Visa or a visa on arrival, you can go to your nearest embassy or consulate to apply for a conventional visa.

There are various different types of visas available depending on the applicant’s nationality and reason for visiting.

Next Post

By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here to know more. I agree