Common Egypt e-Visa Mistakes in the application form process

blog-header-image

The most common reason for Egypt e-Visa applications being rejected is small errors on the Egypt visa application form. Any inaccurate or incomplete information can lead to visa denial so it is essential for applicants to be as accurate and thorough as possible when completing the online application.

To avoid the most common mistakes in the visa for Egypt application applicants should carefully review each section of the application and make sure nothing has been entered incorrectly. The Egyptian e-Visa mistakes are easily avoidable.

The Egypt e-Visa system is designed to be as simple and as quick as possible but the information you provide is necessary for the Egyptian authorities to carry out their security checks. Here are some of the most important areas to pay special attention to, where many applicants make mistakes…

What are the most typical Egyptian visa errors?

The details you use to fill out the Egypt e-Visa form must match your passport exactly. The most common parts of the application where applicants make mistakes are:

  • Personal Details: Pay extra care to the First/Given Name/s section, making sure you enter the details exactly as they appear on your passport.
  • Passport Details: One of the most typical errors is to make a mistake entering the passport number. Many applicants mistype one digit or muddle the order of the digits.
  • Travel Details: Applicants often make a mistake entering the Intended date of Entry. make sure you enter this date accurately.

These are just the most common mistakes that applicants make. It is essential to ensure that all parts of the online form are completed accurately.

Failing to meet the basic eVisa requirements

In addition to completing the Egypt online visa application accurately, it is essential for applicants to meet the Egypt e-Visa requirements in order to be able to successfully complete the application. failing to meet any of the requirements will make it impossible to complete the application.

To successfully apply, applicants must be a citizen of one of the eligible countries and hold a passport with at least eight months remaining from the date of arrival. It is necessary to upload a scanned copy of the biographical page of the passport.

It is also necessary to make a payment for the visa using a credit or debit card. All the information provided on the application form is screened using security databases to identify any potential security threats. Once approved, the e-Visa is sent to the email address provided on the application form.

Previous Post Next Post

By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here to know more. I agree