Entry Requirements for Egypt

Egypt e-Visa requirements

blog-header-image

Visitors to Egypt need to meet the Egypt entry requirements in order to enter the country. It is necessary to have a valid passport with at least 6 months remaining to enter. The majority of nationalities also need a visa.

There are only 7 countries which are visa-exempt: Bahrain, Hong Kong, Kuwait, Lebanon (if arriving on a charter flight from certain airports), Macao, Oman, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, and Malaysia.

For every other nationality, it is necessary to have the two documents you need to travel to Egypt. There are a few different types of visas. Many nationalities are eligible for the Egypt e-Visa (which is the most convenient option) and the visa on arrival.

Visitors who are not eligible for these visas need to go to an Egyptian embassy or consulate to apply for a visitor visa.

Which nationalities are eligible for the e-Visa and the visa on arrival?

Citizens from the following countries are eligible for the e-Visa: All European Union countries, Albania, Australia, Canada, Iceland, Japan, North Korea, South Korea, Macedonia, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, Norway, Russia, Serbia, Switzerland, Ukraine, the United States, and Vatican City.

Citizens from these countries are eligible for the Egypt visa on arrival: all European Union countries, Australia, Canada, Georgia, Japan, South Korea, Macedonia, New Zealand, Norway, Russia, Serbia, Ukraine, the United States.

What are the Egypt e-Visa requirements?

Travelers from eligible countries should apply at least 7 days before their trip because applications normally take up to 5 business days to process. Ideally, it is best to apply earlier to allow time for potential complications.

To successfully apply, it is necessary to meet the following Egypt e-Visa requirements (including the passport requirements for Egypt):

  • Possess a valid passport with at least 8 months remaining from the date of entry.
  • Complete the online application form without making errors.
  • Pay the e-Visa fee using a credit or debit card.
  • Upload a scan of the main page of the passport.
  • Print a copy of the e-Visa to present at the Egyptian border.

The Egypt e-Visa was introduced in 2017 to simplify the process of obtaining a visa for Egypt. The whole process only takes a matter of minutes and it eliminates the hassle of going to an embassy or queueing at the border for a visa on arrival.

The e-Visas are available as single-entry visas (for stays of up to 30 days) or as multiple-entry visas (valid for up to 90 days).

How to enter Egypt with a visa on arrival?

The Egypt e-Visa has removed the need to queue for a visa but the visa on arrival is still available. However, if you are traveling to Egypt within the next week and there is not enough time to apply for the e-Visa, then the visa on arrival is a useful option.

Travelers can obtain an Egypt visa on arrival from one of the kiosks at any of the airport terminals. There is a $25 fee which is paid in cash (credit and debit card are not accepted).

Applicants receive a visa sticker which they can present at the immigration desks to gain entry. The visa on arrival allows visitors to stay for up to 30 days.

Next Post

By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here to know more. I agree