Single-entry or Multiple-entry Visa for Egypt?

blog-header-image

Egypt has some of the most impressive tourist attractions on the planet, including the Valley of the Kings, and the Great Pyramid of Giza. There are also numerous business opportunities for the enterprising traveler to get involved in. Depending on the purpose of your visit, as well as nationality and duration of stay, it will be necessary to get either a single-entry visa for Egypt or an Egypt visa for multiple entries. The new Egypt online visa process allows eligible passport holders to get the visa which best suits their needs.

Requirements for the Egypt single or multiple-entry Visa

The majority of passport holders will require either a single-entry or multiple-entry visa for Egypt. Some nationalities are permitted a single-entry visa-exempt visit to Egypt for up to 3 months. These countries are:

  • Bahrain
  • Hong Kong
  • Kuwait
  • Macao
  • Oman
  • Saudi Arabia
  • United Arab Emirates

An additional 11 nationalities are also eligible for a visa-free 3-month stay according to additional conditions, including many of the other Arab League countries.

Some citizens are also eligible to get an Egypt visa on arrival for single-entry at Egyptian border control. However, most citizens must apply for a visa for Egypt before traveling to the country. Citizens of some countries are eligible to get the new Egypt eVisa through an online application. At the moment, these countries are:

The traveler can obtain either an Egypt e-Visa or an Egypt Visa on arrival if from an eligible country.

The Single-entry Visa for Egypt

The Egypt visa for a single entry allows a stay of 30 days maximum in the country and are valid from the date of issue for 6 months. If traveling in a group, one person can submit multiple Egypt eVisa applications, but only if each applicant has completed and signed their own. Parents or guardians may sign the applications for very young children.

Some exceptions for travel to Egypt under 30 days exist. United States or EU member state citizens planning to travel to the Sinai Red Sea resorts for up to 15 days can receive a visa-exempt entry stamp on arrival. However, if the traveler leaves the resorts of Sharm El Sheikh, Dahab, Nuweiba, and Taba, they will require an Egypt visa for a single entry to see the rest of the country.

Those passing through Egypt for less than 48 hours do not require a single-entry visa for Egypt, and can even leave the airport to explore Egypt until their connection.

The Multiple-entry Visa for Egypt

Eligible passport holders wishing to leave and come back to Egypt must apply for a multiple-entry visa for Egypt. Unlike the single-entry visa for Egypt, there is no option to get a visa on arrival for multiple-entry, and the Egypt visa for multiple entries must be applied for before traveling. The multiple-entry Egypt visa allows holders to stay for a maximum of 30 days over a 90 day period with multiple entries.

Those wishing to work in Egypt long-term must first obtain a multiple-entry visa for Egypt to enter the country. Once there, they can then apply for a work permit from the Egyptian Labour Ministry, alongside representatives of their employer.

The multiple-entry Egypt visa must be obtained before arriving in Egypt, through the Egypt Online Visa Form easy application.

How to Apply for the Egypt eVisa

Applying for the Egypt visa for single entry and the Egypt visa for multiple-entry is easy. Information to be provided will include personal details such as address, date of birth and travel plans, as well as some health and security questions. Apply at least 7 days before traveling to Egypt, as the visa can take up to 5 days to process.

Applicants must have a current passport valid for at least 8 months upon entry to Egypt, a credit or debit card to pay for the visa fee, and an email address to where the visa will be sent. It’s essential to double check the data entered so problems with the visa application do not arise. A scanned copy of the passport information page must also be provided, but may be submitted after the application is completed.

Once a copy of the electronic Egypt visa for a single entry or Egypt visa for multiple-entry is received via email, it can be printed to present at Egyptian border control.

Previous Post Next Post

By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here to know more. I agree