blog-header-image

The Egypt e-Visa has been designed to modernize the system of obtaining travel authorization to enter Egypt. Before its introduction, visitors had to queue at the border to obtain a visa on arrival.

The online application is completed online in just a few minutes without the need to visit an embassy or queue at the Egyptian border. The process is quick and straightforward.

The electronic visa is available as a single-entry visa, which allows travelers to enter egypt once for a period of up to 30 days. There is also a multiple-entry visa option, permitting tourists to travel to Egypt multiple times over a 90 day period. The total number of days spent in Egypt cannot exceed 30 days over this duration.

If your Egypt visa has expired, renewing the Egypt e-Visa is just as simple as the original process.

Egypt visa renewal application

Renewing an Egypt tourist visa is simple, travelers just need to complete the Egypt e-Visa application. The form involves entering some personal information (such as name, address, passport details, and date of birth) and answering some questions related to security and your travel plans.

The applicant must choose whether they need to obtain a single or multi-entry visa on the form, the fee will vary according to this.

The applicant then makes a payment using a credit or debit card to cover the fee, and needs to upload a recent passport-size photo, and a scan of the passport, to finalize the application to renew the Egypt e-Visa .

Egypt e-Visa requirements

To successfully obtain the e-Visa for Egypt, applicants must have the following:

  • A valid passport from an an eligible country valid for at least eight months from the date of arrival.
  • A credit or debit card to pay the fee for the electronic visa.
  • An up-to-date email address to receive the the travel authorization in pdf form.

How long does it take to get a e-Visa for Egypt?

The process to renew an Egypt e-Visa takes the same length of time as the original visa process. Once the application has been submitted it is normally processes within five working days.

Sometimes extra documentation is required so travelers are advised to apply for their Egypt visa renewal with this in mind, at least seven working days before their trip.

It is essential to to complete every section of the application as accurately as possible. Any inaccurate or incomplete information could result in the visa being denied.

Once the application has been approved it is sent to the traveler, in pdf format, by email.The Egyptian Visa Application can be completed anytime before the intended date of arrival in Egypt.

Do I need to renew my Egypt e-Visa if my passport has expired or changed?

To successfully obtain an Egypt e-Visa, it is necessary to have a passport with eight months remaining from the date of entry. Considering that the longest validity of an Egypt e-Visa is 90 days, the visa holders passport should not expire before the visa.

However, it is possible that a passport may be lost, stolen, or changed in some way. In these cases it is necessary to renew the Egypt e-Visa, if you want to return to Egypt

You cannot transfer the e-Visa between passports, if your passport details have changed, the corresponding visa is no longer valid.

The information on the visa must match the details on the visa exactly. Travelers who have more than one passport need to ensure that they travel with the same passport they used in the initial application.

Previous Post Next Post