What documents do you need to travel to Egypt?

Before traveling to any country it is important to make sure that you have the correct documentation needed to enter the country. This is no less true of Egypt.

Having all the correct documents needed to travel to Egypt will prevent problems at the border, and avoid the risk of being denied entry.

Travel documents needed for Egypt: All visitors need a valid passport with at least six months remaining to enter Egypt and the majority need some form of Egypt visa. You do not need Egypt travel insurance to enter the country though it is recommended.

Do you need a visa to go to Egypt?

For most visitors the necessary Egypt travel docs are a passport and a visa. However, there some travelers who do not need a visa to enter Egypt.

1) Citizens from Bahrain, Hong Kong, Kuwait, Macao, Oman, Saudi Arabia, and the United Arab Emirates can enter without a visa (for periods of up to 3 months).

2) Citizens from EU countries and the USA who travel to the resorts of Sharm El Sheikh, Dahab, Nuweiba, and Taba, for a maximum of 15 days, can get a free entry permission stamp on arrival. If the trip is longer or if the visitor plans to leave these resorts, they must obtain a visa.

3) Travelers transiting through Egypt do need any travel documents for Egypt other than their passport, as long as the period of time is not longer than 48 hours. Passengers with a transit time of less than six hours can leave the transit area, but not the airport.

Different types of Egypt visa

All citizens from non visa-exempt countries, who do not meet any of the exceptions listed above, need the necessary travel documents to enter Egypt. There are three different types: the Visa on Arrival, the Egypt e-Visa, and the conventional visa from an embassy.

The visa that each traveler needs depends on their travel requirements for Egypt, including the amount of time they wish to spend in the country and the reason for entering, as well as their nationality,

Egyptian Visa on Arrival

The Egypt Visa on Arrival can be obtained upon arrival from any Egyptian port of entry. It allows visitors to stay in the country for periods of up to 30 days.

After landing visitors can obtain a visa on arrival by queuing at a booth. The process involves completing an application and paying a fee at the Egyptian border.

Travelers from the following countries can obtain a visa on arrival: all EU countries, Australia, Canada, Georgia, Japan, South Korea, Macedonia, Malaysia, New Zealand, Norway, Russia, Serbia, Ukraine, and the United States.

Citizens of China, Malaysia, and Turkey can also obtain a visa on arrival in Egypt under certain conditions.

Egypt e-Visa

The Egypt Tourist Visa was introduced in 2017 to modernize and quicken the process of obtaining a visa. Citizens from eligible countries can quickly obtain an e-Visa by completing a simple online application form.

It saves the hassle of queueing at the Egyptian border or going to an embassy to complete the application form. After the visa has been approved and processed it is sent to the applicant by email in PDF form.

The Egypt e-Visa application normally takes five business days to process, on rare occasions this can take longer so travelers are recommended to apply at least seven days before their trip.

The traveler then can print a copy of the electronic visa and present it at the Egyptian border along with their passport.

Citizens from the following countries can obtain an e-Visa for Egypt: All EU countries, Albania, Australia, Canada, Iceland, Japan, North Korea, South Korea, Macedonia, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, Norway, Russia, Serbia, Switzerland, Ukraine, the United States, and the Vatican City.

Embassy visa

Citizens from countries that are not eligible for an Egypt e-Visa or a Visa on Arrival need to apply for a visa for Egypt in person at an embassy or consulate. The process can take up to several weeks and involve numerous different stages including a formal interview.

Embassy visa travel documents requirements for Egypt: Applicants need a passport which has at least six months remaining from the date of travel and need to provide two recent, color passport photos. The application form can be obtained from the embassy, or downloaded before you go there.

Previous Post Next Post