What is the difference between an Egypt e-Visa and an Egypt Visa on arrival?

blog-header-image

All visitors to Egypt need to obtain a visa to enter the country unless they are from a visa-exempt country. There are different types of entry visa to Egypt:

The visa on arrival has been available for a long time. It is possible to obtain one at the Egyptian border. Eligible citizens queue, apply for, process and pay for the visa on arrival.

The alternative is the more modern Egypt e-Visa which was introduced in November 2017. It allows travelers to apply for an entry visa to Egypt online in just a few minutes. On arrival the traveler presents the e-Visa at the Egyptian border control, along with their passport.

The Government of Egypt implemented the new electronic [Egypt tourist visa](https://www.egyptvisa.com/egypt-tourist-visa) to increase security and also to improve and quicken the process of admitting tourists.

Though both visas allow visitors to enter Egypt, there are some key differences between the two forms of travel authorization which travelers to Egypt should be aware of.

Differences between the visa on arrival and the Egypt e-Visa

Egypt visa on arrival

Travelers can obtain an Egypt tourist visa on arrival at the kiosks at any of the airport terminals. It is necessary to queue, fill out an application, purchase the visa sticker to present, along with your passport at the immigration desks.

There are a couple of egypt visa on arrival requirements: travelers must be from one of the eligible countries and have a passport with six months remaining.

You cannot pay the visa fee of $25USD with a credit or debit card so it necessary to take cash with you. It’s also best to take the exact amount to save trouble. The Egypt visa on arrival allows visitors to spend up to 30 days in Egypt and only allows one entry into the country.

Egypt e-Visa

With the e-Visa for Egypt it is possible to obtain a single or multiple-entry visa depending on what the traveler needs.

The single-entry visa allows the traveler to enter once and stay for 30 days. The Egypt multiple-entry visa allows multiple entries over a three-month period, as long as the total number of days spent in Egypt does not exceed 30 days

The Egypt visa application is simple and quick to complete. You can do it at home, in advance of your trip, allowing you to skip the process of obtaining a visa at the border.

The Egypt e-Visa form takes a few minutes to complete and involves answering some basic questions. The visa fee is paid using a credit or debit card.

After the application has been processed, a copy of the visa is sent to the traveler by email. A copy of the visa can be printed and presented, along with the corresponding passport, at the Egyptian border.

The new Egypt electronic visa system has been put in place to modernize the way of obtaining a visa for Egypt, it is similar to other e-Visas which have been introduced the world over in countries such as India and Bahrain.

Getting an Egypt e-Visa

There a few basic visa requirements which travelers must be able to meet to obtain an Egypt e-Visa. Firstly, tourists must be from one of the eligible countries. such as Australia, Canada, The United States, and many European nations.

Secondly, it is necessary to have the following:

  • A passport with eight months remaining from the date of entry.
  • A credit or debit card to pay the e-Visa fee.
  • An up-to-date email address to receive the electronic visa.

Apply for Egypt eVisa

The application form involves entering some basic personal information (such as your name, address, date of birth, and passport details), and answering some simple security-related questions.The process is safe and information is encrypted and secure. It only takes a few minutes to complete the application form though it is worth ensuring that all the sections have been completed with accurate information to avoid problems or delays.

Previous Post Next Post

By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here to know more. I agree